Skip to content
Lang: English

AC CHIPTUNING

STAGE 2 CUSTOM SETUP

Stage 2

Built Around Supporting Hardware

Stage 2 is for vehicles that already have, or are ready for, the hardware package needed to move beyond a basic calibration. The goal is stronger output with a setup that still makes technical sense.

The route is planned around the real package on the car: intake path, downpipe or exhaust flow, gearbox behavior, cooling margin, and the way the vehicle is actually used. That gives us a cleaner Stage 2 strategy than simply loading a louder file.

Stage 2 custom setup visual

Workflow

How A Stage 2 Project Is Handled

Workshop dyno session for a Stage 2 custom setup

Hardware and software together

Stage 2 only makes sense when the calibration matches the supporting parts, airflow path, and thermal limits of the vehicle.

Result before hype

We look for strong, repeatable output and usable drivability instead of chasing unstable peak numbers or a short-lived headline result.

Planned with the next step in mind

Each setup is reviewed as a package so future gearbox work, fuelling upgrades, or cooling improvements still fit cleanly.

Measured Outcome

More than a file write, it is a package decision

A good Stage 2 setup should feel stronger, cleaner, and better matched to the hardware instead of simply being louder or more aggressive. That is why we treat the setup as one full technical package.

  • Calibration matched to the hardware configuration
  • Stronger top-end and mid-range when the setup supports it
  • Clearer planning for gearbox or cooling follow-up work
  • Better consistency than one-size-fits-all Stage 2 files

Phase 01

Setup review

We inspect the current hardware, check the engine condition, and confirm whether the vehicle is ready for a proper Stage 2 route.

2

Phase 02

Package planning

Intake, downpipe, exhaust flow, gearbox behaviour, and target use are reviewed together before calibration begins.

3

Phase 03

Custom calibration

The file is adjusted around the actual supporting parts so power delivery and control strategies remain coherent.

4

Phase 04

Validation and handover

We validate the result and explain what the current package supports well and where the next limit sits.

Real Results

Measured Gains From Selected Vehicles

BMW F32 420i 2.0 184HP 2015MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Dyno tested in-house

BMW F32 420i 2.0 184HP 2015MY

Decat & Downpipe

Power
179 HP 277 HP
+98 HP
Torque
277 NM 424 NM
+147 NM
Audi RS5 2.9 V6 BiTurbo 450HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Sports car calibration

Audi RS5 2.9 V6 BiTurbo 450HP 2019MY

TCU Stage1

Power
471 HP 551 HP
+80 HP
Torque
653 NM 851 NM
+198 NM
Audi A6 40 TDI 2.0 204HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

City and motorway optimised

Audi A6 40 TDI 2.0 204HP 2019MY

TCU Stage1

Power
195 HP 251 HP
+56 HP
Torque
404 NM 497 NM
+93 NM
VW Golf VII 2.0 TDI GTD 184HP 2017MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Daily DSG drivability

VW Golf VII 2.0 TDI GTD 184HP 2017MY DSG

TCU Stage1

Power
191 HP 225 HP
+34 HP
Torque
407 NM 467 NM
+60 NM
Mercedes CLS 53 AMG 3.0T 435HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1+ Dyno

High-speed touring optimised

Mercedes CLS 53 AMG 3.0T 435HP 2019MY

TCU STAGE 1+

Power
437 HP 492 HP
+55 HP
Torque
492 NM 707 NM
+215 NM
BMW G20 330i 2.0 258HP 2020MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Daily sport response

BMW G20 330i 2.0 258HP 2020MY

TCU Stage1

Power
258 HP 305 HP
+47 HP
Torque
400 NM 473 NM
+73 NM
VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI 150HP 2022MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Family and travel optimised

VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI 150HP 2022MY DSG

MD1CS004

Power
150 HP 206 HP
+56 HP
Torque
360 NM 472 NM
+112 NM
VW Golf 8 GTI 2.0 TSI 245HP 2021MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1+ Dyno

Hot hatch response

VW Golf 8 GTI 2.0 TSI 245HP 2021MY DSG

RacingLine Intake + TMD / DSG Stage1+

Power
267 HP 341 HP
+74 HP
Torque
427 NM 515 NM
+88 NM

FAQ

Stage 2 Questions, Clearly Answered

Do I need hardware upgrades before Stage 2?

Yes, that is usually the point of Stage 2. The calibration should match the real hardware package, not pretend stock parts can support a route they were never designed for.

Is every modified vehicle ready for Stage 2?

No. Supporting parts alone are not enough if the engine condition, cooling margin, fuel quality, or gearbox behavior do not support the plan cleanly. That is why the setup is reviewed first.

Will the result still be usable on the road?

That is one of the main goals. A proper Stage 2 route should feel strong and technical, but still remain repeatable, predictable, and usable outside of one short dyno pull.

Can Stage 2 help plan the next upgrade path?

Yes. We treat Stage 2 as part of a broader package decision, so the result should make later gearbox, fuelling, or cooling steps easier to plan rather than harder to undo.

Why not just use a generic Stage 2 file?

Because the hardware package, airflow path, and thermal behavior differ from car to car. A generic file may look easy at first, but it usually gives away consistency, drivability, or safety margin.

Next Step

Ready To Discuss Your Stage 2 Build?

Choose the vehicleSelect the correct brand, model, version, and engine so we can review the real ECU platform and setup basis.

List the hardware clearlyIntake, downpipe, exhaust, cooling parts, or gearbox work should all be noted so the route is assessed as one package.

Get the workshop answerWe reply with the realistic Stage 2 path, what the current setup supports well, and whether the vehicle is ready for booking.