Skip to content
Lang: English

Optimisation

STAGE 1 CALIBRATION

Stage 1

Built Around Usable Power

Stage 1 calibration at AC ChipTuning is built around the real vehicle, not around a headline number only. The goal is stronger response, smoother torque delivery, and a result that štays dependable in daily driving.

The route is planned around how the car is actually used: road driving, motorway load, local fuel quality, gearbox behavior, and the condition of the engine itself. That gives us a cleaner calibration strategy instead of a generic file pushed onto every car.

Stage 1 optimisation visual

Workflow

How A Stage 1 Project Is Handled

Workshop dyno session for a Stage 1 vehicle setup

Platform first, file second

Before any calibration change, we confirm the exact ECU strategy, software path, and condition of the vehicle so the route starts from correct technical ground.

Output that still makes sense

The Stage 1 target is not just a higher figure. We want a result that suits the stock hardware, keeps drivability clean, and avoids pushing past what the setup supports well.

Useful as a long-term base

A good Stage 1 route should štand on its own now, while still leaving the owner with a clearer platform if later gearbox, cooling, or hardware decisions are considered.

Measured Outcome

More than a stronger file, it is a better matched Stage 1 setup

A proper Stage 1 result should feel cleaner to use, easier to trust, and more consistent through the rev range. That is why we treat the route as a workshop-calibrated package decision instead of just adding a number.

  • Cleaner throttle response and stronger mid-range delivery
  • Calibration matched to the current engine condition and strategy
  • Safer drivability than one-size-fits-all Stage 1 files
  • Clearer path if the vehicle later moves to hardware changes

Phase 01

Vehicle review

We inspect the current condition, check for stored faults, and confirm the engine is a good candidate for a safe Stage 1 route.

2

Phase 02

Platform check

Brand, model, version, and control strategy are reviewed so the calibration starts from the correct vehicle data.

3

Phase 03

Custom calibration

The file is adjusted for stronger response and cleaner torque delivery without pushing past what the setup reasonably supports.

4

Phase 04

Validation and handover

We confirm the result, explain the outcome clearly, and outline the sensible next step if the vehicle later moves beyond Stage 1.

Real Results

Measured Gains From Selected Vehicles

BMW F32 420i 2.0 184HP 2015MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Dyno tested in-house

BMW F32 420i 2.0 184HP 2015MY

Decat & Downpipe

Power
179 HP 277 HP
+98 HP
Torque
277 NM 424 NM
+147 NM
Audi RS5 2.9 V6 BiTurbo 450HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Sports car calibration

Audi RS5 2.9 V6 BiTurbo 450HP 2019MY

TCU Stage1

Power
471 HP 551 HP
+80 HP
Torque
653 NM 851 NM
+198 NM
Audi A6 40 TDI 2.0 204HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

City and motorway optimised

Audi A6 40 TDI 2.0 204HP 2019MY

TCU Stage1

Power
195 HP 251 HP
+56 HP
Torque
404 NM 497 NM
+93 NM
VW Golf VII 2.0 TDI GTD 184HP 2017MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Daily DSG drivability

VW Golf VII 2.0 TDI GTD 184HP 2017MY DSG

TCU Stage1

Power
191 HP 225 HP
+34 HP
Torque
407 NM 467 NM
+60 NM
Mercedes CLS 53 AMG 3.0T 435HP 2019MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1+ Dyno

High-speed touring optimised

Mercedes CLS 53 AMG 3.0T 435HP 2019MY

TCU STAGE 1+

Power
437 HP 492 HP
+55 HP
Torque
492 NM 707 NM
+215 NM
BMW G20 330i 2.0 258HP 2020MY dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Daily sport response

BMW G20 330i 2.0 258HP 2020MY

TCU Stage1

Power
258 HP 305 HP
+47 HP
Torque
400 NM 473 NM
+73 NM
VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI 150HP 2022MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1 Dyno

Family and travel optimised

VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI 150HP 2022MY DSG

MD1CS004

Power
150 HP 206 HP
+56 HP
Torque
360 NM 472 NM
+112 NM
VW Golf 8 GTI 2.0 TSI 245HP 2021MY DSG dyno result from AC ChipTuning garage Stage 1+ Dyno

Hot hatch response

VW Golf 8 GTI 2.0 TSI 245HP 2021MY DSG

RacingLine Intake + TMD / DSG Stage1+

Power
267 HP 341 HP
+74 HP
Torque
427 NM 515 NM
+88 NM

FAQ

Stage 1 Questions, Clearly Answered

Is Stage 1 safe for a healthy vehicle?

Stage 1 should be built around a healthy vehicle, correct platform data, and a clean engine strategy. That is why we review condition and calibration margin first instead of treating every car the same.

Will the car still feel right for daily driving?

Yes, that is one of the main goals. A proper Stage 1 route should improve response and torque delivery without making the car feel unštable, abrupt, or tiring to drive every day.

Do I need hardware upgrades before Stage 1?

In most cases, no. Stage 1 is usually the route for a standard hardware vehicle. If the current setup suggests a different path, we explain that before the booking instead of forcing an unsuitable file.

Can this still be a base for later upgrades?

Yes. We treat Stage 1 as a sensible package decision, so the result štays useful now while still giving you a clearer next step if you later plan hardware or gearbox work.

Can Stage 1 be returned to stock later?

Yes, in normal cases the calibration can be returned to the original software štate. What matters more is doing the route properly now, with the correct file strategy and a clear record of the vehicle setup.

Next Step

Ready To Book Your Stage 1 Setup?

Choose the vehicleSelect the correct brand, model, version, and engine so we can check the real ECU platform before confirming the route.

Explain the goal clearlyTell us whether the priority is daily drivability, smoother torque delivery, motorway use, or a cleaner base before any future upgrade path.

Get the workshop answerWe reply with the realistic Stage 1 path, what the current setup supports well, and whether the vehicle is ready for booking.